LA condo market report: September 2026 data
Part of our guide to every LA condo rule change, 2026 to 2027.
In September 2026, the typical LA County condo took 73 days to go under contract, against 46 for a house, and there were 6.3 months of condos for sale against 3.8 months of houses (Redfin). Condo values have moved less: Case-Shiller’s LA condo index for August 2026 was 4.5% below its November 2024 peak. This report sets condos beside houses, with the place, period and source on every number.
The picture changes by place. Condos in Playa Vista, Century City and Pasadena are at or within 3% of their 2022 highs on Zillow’s index, while Westwood and Beverly Hills condos are 9% to 11% below theirs. We don’t predict prices, and nothing here is one.
September in five numbers
Months of supply
LA County, September 2026. Redfin.
Median days on market
LA County, September 2026. Redfin.
Sold above original list
LA County, September 2026. Redfin.
Price per sq ft vs 2022 high
Median sale $/sq ft, LA County, September 2026 vs May 2022. Redfin.
More sellers than buyers
LA metro division (LA County), September 2026. Redfin Balance of Power.
The condo supply figure is the highest September reading in Redfin’s LA County series, which starts in 2012. Redfin counted 5,352 condo sellers and 2,301 condo buyers in September; in September 2022 the condo gap was 12.8%. Condo $/sq ft fell from $608.30 to $554.53, house $/sq ft from $629.25 to $624.08.
Condos vs houses, 2022 to 2026
Four measures of pace, side by side for September 2026. Longer bars mean more supply or more days for the first two, and more competition for the last two.
Months of supply
Median days on market
Share sold above original list price
Share off market within two weeks
The same measures over three Septembers. Condos and houses were close in 2022; the gap opened after that.
| Measure | Sep 2022 | Sep 2025 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Months of supply | |||
| Condos | 3.2 | 5.8 | 6.3 |
| Houses | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.8 |
| Median days on market | |||
| Condos | 44 | 67 | 73 |
| Houses | 42 | 47 | 46 |
| Sold above original list | |||
| Condos | 34.2% | 20.9% | 16.0% |
| Houses | 34.4% | 33.8% | 36.8% |
| Off market within two weeks | |||
| Condos | 30.7% | 19.0% | 15.0% |
| Houses | 28.7% | 27.2% | 27.4% |
| Average sale-to-list | |||
| Condos | 99.74% | 98.63% | 98.09% |
| Houses | 99.78% | 99.48% | 99.57% |
| Median sale price per sq ft | |||
| Condos | $580.81 | $557.90 | $554.53 |
| Houses | $571.43 | $628.21 | $624.08 |
| Inventory, end of month | |||
| Condos | 2,519 | 4,227 | 4,511 |
| Houses | 10,154 | 11,378 | 10,946 |
| Homes sold | |||
| Condos | 786 | 731 | 719 |
| Houses | 3,408 | 3,210 | 2,901 |
Condo inventory is up 6.7% from September 2025 while house inventory is down 3.8%. Condo sales are close to flat year over year (719 against 731), at a level well below 2021 and 2022.
$800K and up: the ZIP code view
We grouped the 25 LA ZIP codes where Redfin’s July to September 2026 condo median sale price was $800,000 or more, then added up Redfin’s rows for each year. Condo inventory in those ZIP codes was 1,115, up 63% from 684 in the same months of 2022. Condo sales were 491, down 8% from 535 (and 829 in 2021).
Houses in the same ZIP codes moved the other way on sales: inventory up 30% (802 to 1,041) and sales up 2% (574 to 583).
| Jul to Sep | Condo sales | Condo inventory | House sales | House inventory |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 829 | 885 | 909 | 900 |
| 2022 | 535 | 684 | 574 | 802 |
| 2024 | 512 | 918 | 512 | 1,070 |
| 2025 | 497 | 1,121 | 651 | 1,059 |
| 2026 | 491 | 1,115 | 583 | 1,041 |
Zillow’s top-tier index (the 65th to 95th percentile of LA County condos) tells a similar story. The top-tier condo value was $972,197 in September 2026, 7.4% below its July 2022 high of $1,049,533. Top-tier LA County houses were 0.9% above their 2022 high.
These are ZIP code groups and modeled values, not MLS data for $800,000-plus buildings. A ZIP code mixes buildings at many prices, and Zillow’s index is a smoothed estimate, not a sale price. MLS-based figures for $800K+ condos are being added to this report.
The 25 ZIP codes: 90013, 90024, 90025, 90035, 90036, 90048, 90049, 90064, 90066, 90067, 90069, 90094, 90210, 90211, 90212, 90232, 90272, 90291, 90292, 90401, 90402, 90403, 90404, 90405 and 91602. House sums leave out 90013 in most years and 90067 in 2026, where Redfin publishes no single-family row.
By area
Condo and house values against each area’s 2022 high (Zillow mid tier, September 2026), with condo supply, days on market and sales from Redfin’s July to September 2026 window. On a phone, each area is its own card.
| Area | Condo value vs 2022 high | House value vs 2022 high | Condo months of supply | Condo median days on market | Condo sales, Jul to Sep (vs 2022) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westwood / Wilshire CorridorZIP 90024 | -9.2% | +2.7% | 6.8 | 104 | 57 (-3%) |
| BrentwoodZIP 90049 | -6.1% | +1.1% | 5.8 | 80 | 41 (+14%) |
| Century CityZIP 90067 | +1.1% | -11.8%few houses | 4.9 | 85 | 28 (+33%) |
| Beverly HillsCity | -10.6% | -1.1% | 7.7 | 96 | 27 (+35%) |
| Santa MonicaCity | -10.4% | -3.0% | 6.1 | 58 | 80 (+7%) |
| West HollywoodCity | -10.7% | -11.3% | 7.5 | 100 | 66 (-15%) |
| Playa VistaZIP 90094 | +1.1% | +1.6% | 3.8 | 90 | 27 (-7%) |
| Marina del ReyZIP 90292 | -8.6% | -14.9% | 8.6 | 83 | 39 (-25%) |
| Culver CityCity | -11.1% | -4.2% | 5.2 | 63 | 36 (-28%) |
| PasadenaCity | -2.8% | +5.9% | 4.6 | 54 | 105 (-3%) |
| Beverly HillsZIP 90210Few sales, directional | -12.5% | -2.8% | 14.1 | 27 | 6 |
| Beverly HillsZIP 90212Few sales, directional | -10.2% | -2.7% | 8.6 | 61 | 8 |
| Beverly GroveZIP 90048Few sales, directional | -9.7% | -9.2% | 13.7 | 121 | 13 |
| VeniceZIP 90291Few sales, directional | -19.7% | -8.4% | 6.7 | 56 | 7 |
Rows marked “few sales, directional” had fewer than 15 condo sales in the window, so their Redfin supply and days figures can swing a lot from one month to the next. The Zillow columns are modeled and less sensitive to that.
Three places are holding close to their highs. Playa Vista condos are 1.1% above their 2022 high with 3.8 months of supply. Century City condos are 1.1% above theirs (top tier 1.9% below). Pasadena condos are 2.8% below, with 4.6 months of supply and an average sale-to-list of 99.97%.
What this means for you
If you’re buying
There are more condos to look at than in 2022 (4,511 in LA County inventory in September, against 2,519 in September 2022), and they take longer to sell. What often decides whether a purchase closes is the building. For conventional loan applications dated on or after January 4, 2027, a building over 10 units needs a budget that puts at least 15% of assessment income into reserves, or a reserve study funded at its highest recommended level.
Ask for the 2027 budget before you write an offer. The condo loan rules for 2027 page covers each loan type, and the buyer checklist lists the documents to request.
If you’re selling
In September, 16% of LA County condos sold above their original list price, against 36.8% of houses. Your buyer’s lender looks at your building before it looks at your unit: the unit count, the reserve line in the 2027 budget, the SB 326 balcony report, the insurance and any assessments.
See what it will see before you list. The seller checklist has the documents, or send us the building for a building check.
If you’re on a board
Calendar-year associations send owners the 2027 budget between October 2 and December 1, 2026, and its reserve line is what lenders test from January 4. The reserve line is a budget item, so a board vote can change it.
The HOA board brief for 2027 covers what lenders read, and a building check shows what’s public about yours.
Financing context
Redfin’s loan-type data covers all property types in the LA metro division, with no condo split. The conventional jumbo share of purchases fell from 22.0% in June 2022 to 14.0% in June 2026. In June 2026, 19.2% of purchases were all cash and 67.3% used a conventional conforming loan.
Freddie Mac’s average 30-year fixed rate was 7.32% for the week of October 22, 2026, against 6.19% a year earlier (US average). Above the 2026 LA County conforming limit of $1,249,125, each jumbo lender sets its own condo building rules; our jumbo and non-QM page covers the questions to ask.
Methodology and sources
- Redfin county figures are calendar months, not seasonally adjusted. Redfin city and ZIP figures are rolling 3-month windows: “July to September 2026” is the row that runs July 1 to September 30, 2026.
- Redfin’s “Los Angeles, CA metro area” is the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale metro division, which is LA County. Balance of Power figures are seasonally adjusted.
- Zillow’s ZHVI is a modeled value index (smoothed and seasonally adjusted), not a sale price. Mid tier is the 35th to 65th percentile of homes; top tier is the 65th to 95th.
- The 25 ZIP code group and the percent changes are our own arithmetic on published figures. Nothing is estimated.
- Fewer than 15 condo sales in a window is marked “few sales, directional.”
- All data was downloaded October 27, 2026.
Sources
- Redfin Data Center, property types by county, monthly (LA County, September 2026; data updated October 7, 2026): redfin-public-data.s3.us-west-2.amazonaws.com/redfin_data_center/property_types/monthly/counties_in_top_50_metros.csv
- Redfin Data Center, property types by ZIP code, rolling 3 months (July to September 2021 to 2026): redfin-public-data.s3.us-west-2.amazonaws.com/redfin_data_center/property_types/monthly/zips_in_top_50_metros.csv
- Redfin Data Center, property types by city, rolling 3 months (July to September 2026): redfin-public-data.s3.us-west-2.amazonaws.com/redfin_data_center/property_types/monthly/all_cities.csv
- Redfin Data Center, Balance of Power (buyers and sellers), LA metro division, September 2026: redfin-public-data.s3.us-west-2.amazonaws.com/redfin_data_center/buyers_and_sellers/monthly/top_50_metros.csv
- Redfin Data Center, all-cash and loan type shares, LA metro division, June 2022 to June 2026 (updated August 20, 2026): redfin-public-data.s3.us-west-2.amazonaws.com/redfin_data_center/all_cash_loan_types/all_metros.csv
- Zillow Research, ZHVI condo and single-family, mid tier and top tier, by county, city and ZIP code, September 2026: zillow.com/research/data (files under files.zillowstatic.com/research/public_csvs/zhvi)
- S&P Cotality Case-Shiller Los Angeles Condo Price Index (LXXRCSA), via FRED, August 2026: fred.stlouisfed.org/series/LXXRCSA
- Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, 30-year fixed (MORTGAGE30US), via FRED, week of October 22, 2026: fred.stlouisfed.org/series/MORTGAGE30US
Zillow Home Value Index data: Zillow Group, Zillow Research (zillow.com/research/data). Redfin data: Redfin, a national real estate brokerage, Redfin Data Center (redfin.com/news/data-center). The comparisons, sums and percent changes on this page are Condos of LA’s own calculations and aren’t endorsed by Zillow or Redfin.
Want this read on one building?
Send us the building. We check what’s public, including the unit count, the review path, the reserve line in the 2027 budget and the SB 326 report, and tell you what a buyer’s lender is likely to ask for.
Request a building checkor call (310) 881-8759or send us a note
This report is general information compiled from public data. It isn’t an appraisal, a price opinion or a forecast, and it isn’t legal, tax, lending or insurance advice. Figures are as each source published them on the dates shown and may be revised. Lenders apply their own rules, and only a lender’s review decides whether a loan works in a specific building. Verify anything that affects a decision with your lender, CPA or attorney.