Santa Monica · Condominium

The Shores

2700 & 2800 Neilson Way, Santa Monica 90405 · Santa Monica

532Residences
17Stories
1964Year Built
4Active for sale
$1,300,000+Price range
Overview

Full-service Santa Monica living.

The Shores is a 532-residence Mid-Century high-rise located in Santa Monica. The building dates to 1964, and rises 17 stories. Notable touches include twin oceanfront towers in Ocean Park, built mid-1960s, modernized 2002, and over 500 residences. Shared amenities include balconies with ocean views, fitness center, swimming pool, spa, sun deck, and tennis and basketball courts.

Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability, pricing, and a private tour of The Shores.

Currently Available

Condos for sale & rent at The Shores

Listings shown are illustrative sample data. On the live site, currently available condos at The Shores load automatically from the MLS/IDX feed with live photos, prices and availability.

Stay ahead of the market

Get new-listing alerts for The Shores

We'll email you the moment a residence comes up for sale or lease here.

Market

Recent sales at The Shores

$1,279,000Median sale
$970Median $/sq ft
6Sales shown
DateResidenceBeds/BathsSq FtSale price$/Sq Ft
May 2026Residence 3A2 bd · 2 ba1,194$1,385,000$1,160
Oct 2025Residence 4B2 bd · 2 ba1,319$1,279,000$970
Mar 2025Residence 5C2 bd · 2 ba1,725$1,639,000$950
Dec 2024Residence 6D3 bd · 2.5 ba1,108$1,139,000$1,028
May 2024Residence 7E2 bd · 2 ba906$824,000$909
Nov 2023Residence 8A1 bd · 1 ba999$966,000$967

Recent-sales figures are illustrative sample data. On the live site, closed sales at The Shores load from the MLS/IDX feed.

The Building

Amenities & services

Balconies with ocean views
Fitness center
Swimming pool
Spa
Sun deck
Tennis and basketball courts
Ownership, HOA & buyer diligence

What to know before you buy at The Shores

The details that make or break a condo decision — current HOA dues and what they cover, reserve health and any special assessments, owner-occupancy, FHA/VA approval and lender warrantability, earthquake-retrofit status, and pet & leasing rules. Our advisors pull these straight from the building's HOA documents for any residence you're weighing.

Request building documents & current dues
Ownership
Condominium — individually owned residences
Building type
High-rise condominium · 532 residences
HOA dues
Current figures on request
Dues typically cover
Common-area upkeep, building insurance & amenity maintenance (inclusions vary)
Reserves & special assessments
On request
Owner-occupancy
On request
FHA / VA approval
On request
Lender warrantability
On request
Earthquake retrofit
On request
Construction
On request
Parking
On request
Pets & leasing
Pet rules, lease minimums & any short-term-rental limits are set by the HOA

Compiled from public sources · last reviewed July 2026. We confirm current dues, reserves, lender and policy details for any residence you're considering.

Cost of ownership

Estimate your monthly cost at The Shores

An all-in estimate — mortgage, HOA, property tax and insurance. Adjust any field to fit your situation. Figures are estimates, not a loan offer or quote.

Location

In the heart of Santa Monica

The Shores places you at the center of Santa Monica, with the neighborhood's dining, shopping and character just outside your door and the rest of Los Angeles within easy reach.

Getting Around

Walkability & transit

How car-light can life at The Shores be? Walk Score rates this address for walkability, transit access and bikeability based on what's within reach on foot.

Scores reflect proximity to shops, restaurants, groceries, parks and transit stops within walking distance of The Shores.

See full Walk, Transit & Bike scores
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Are there condos for sale or rent at The Shores?

Yes. The Shores in Santa Monica regularly has condominiums available to buy, and at times to lease. Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability and to be notified when new residences come to market.

How much do condos at The Shores cost?

Pricing at The Shores varies by residence, size, floor and view. Contact us for current asking prices and recent comparable sales at the building.

What are the HOA dues at The Shores?

Monthly HOA dues at The Shores depend on the residence and what the association covers — typically common-area upkeep, building insurance and amenity maintenance. We can provide the current dues and inclusions on request.

When was The Shores built?

The Shores was built in 1964.

What amenities does The Shores offer?

The Shores offers balconies with ocean views, fitness center, swimming pool, spa, sun deck, tennis and basketball courts.

Does The Shores allow pets and rentals?

Pet and leasing policies at The Shores — including any minimum lease term or short-term-rental limits — are set by the homeowners association. Contact us and we will confirm the current rules for you.

Where is The Shores located?

The Shores is located at 2700 & 2800 Neilson Way, Santa Monica, Santa Monica, Los Angeles. See the Getting Around section above for its Walk, Transit and Bike scores.

Private Showings

Arrange a private tour of The Shores.

Contact a condo advisor
Building facts for The Shores (address, year, stories, residences and amenities) are compiled from public sources and may change; please verify with us. Individual residence availability and pricing shown are illustrative sample data and are replaced by live MLS/IDX data on the production site.