Downtown LA · Condominium

Renaissance Tower

501 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 90015 · Downtown LA

209Residences
17Stories
1993Year Built
3Active for sale
$1,720,000+Price range
Overview

Full-service Downtown LA living.

Renaissance Tower is a 209-residence contemporary high-rise located in Los Angeles. The building dates to 1993, and rises 17 stories. Notable touches include built in 1993, renovated in 2013 and units with floor-to-ceiling windows and granite counters. Shared amenities include 24-hour concierge and door attendant, 24-hour fitness center, rooftop sundeck with pool and spa, sky lounge, on-site cafe and restaurant, and subterranean parking.

Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability, pricing, and a private tour of Renaissance Tower.

Currently Available

Condos for sale & rent at Renaissance Tower

Listings shown are illustrative sample data. On the live site, currently available condos at Renaissance Tower load automatically from the MLS/IDX feed with live photos, prices and availability.

Stay ahead of the market

Get new-listing alerts for Renaissance Tower

We'll email you the moment a residence comes up for sale or lease here.

Market

Recent sales at Renaissance Tower

$2,036,000Median sale
$1,241Median $/sq ft
8Sales shown
DateResidenceBeds/BathsSq FtSale price$/Sq Ft
Mar 2026Residence 3A1 bd · 1 ba2,242$3,038,000$1,355
Dec 2025Residence 4B2 bd · 2 ba1,108$1,467,000$1,324
Jul 2025Residence 5C2 bd · 1.5 ba1,555$2,063,000$1,327
May 2025Residence 6D3 bd · 2.5 ba1,224$1,519,000$1,241
Oct 2024Residence 7E1 bd · 1 ba1,427$1,748,000$1,225
Jul 2024Residence 8A2 bd · 2 ba1,733$2,036,000$1,175
Apr 2024Residence 9B2 bd · 1.5 ba2,396$2,921,000$1,219

Recent-sales figures are illustrative sample data. On the live site, closed sales at Renaissance Tower load from the MLS/IDX feed.

The Building

Amenities & services

24-hour concierge and door attendant
24-hour fitness center
Rooftop sundeck with pool and spa
Sky lounge
On-site cafe and restaurant
Subterranean parking
Pet-friendly
Ownership, HOA & buyer diligence

What to know before you buy at Renaissance Tower

The details that make or break a condo decision — current HOA dues and what they cover, reserve health and any special assessments, owner-occupancy, FHA/VA approval and lender warrantability, earthquake-retrofit status, and pet & leasing rules. Our advisors pull these straight from the building's HOA documents for any residence you're weighing.

Request building documents & current dues
Ownership
Condominium — individually owned residences
Building type
High-rise condominium · 209 residences
HOA dues
Current figures on request
Dues typically cover
Common-area upkeep, building insurance & amenity maintenance (inclusions vary)
Reserves & special assessments
On request
Owner-occupancy
On request
FHA / VA approval
On request
Lender warrantability
On request
Earthquake retrofit
On request
Construction
On request
Parking
On-site resident parking
Pets & leasing
Pet rules, lease minimums & any short-term-rental limits are set by the HOA

Compiled from public sources · last reviewed July 2026. We confirm current dues, reserves, lender and policy details for any residence you're considering.

Cost of ownership

Estimate your monthly cost at Renaissance Tower

An all-in estimate — mortgage, HOA, property tax and insurance. Adjust any field to fit your situation. Figures are estimates, not a loan offer or quote.

Location

In the heart of Downtown LA

Renaissance Tower places you at the center of Downtown LA, with the neighborhood's dining, shopping and character just outside your door and the rest of Los Angeles within easy reach.

Getting Around

Walkability & transit

How car-light can life at Renaissance Tower be? Walk Score rates this address for walkability, transit access and bikeability based on what's within reach on foot.

Scores reflect proximity to shops, restaurants, groceries, parks and transit stops within walking distance of Renaissance Tower.

See full Walk, Transit & Bike scores
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Are there condos for sale or rent at Renaissance Tower?

Yes. Renaissance Tower in Downtown LA regularly has condominiums available to buy, and at times to lease. Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability and to be notified when new residences come to market.

How much do condos at Renaissance Tower cost?

Pricing at Renaissance Tower varies by residence, size, floor and view. Contact us for current asking prices and recent comparable sales at the building.

What are the HOA dues at Renaissance Tower?

Monthly HOA dues at Renaissance Tower depend on the residence and what the association covers — typically common-area upkeep, building insurance and amenity maintenance. We can provide the current dues and inclusions on request.

When was Renaissance Tower built?

Renaissance Tower was built in 1993.

What amenities does Renaissance Tower offer?

Renaissance Tower offers 24-hour concierge and door attendant, 24-hour fitness center, rooftop sundeck with pool and spa, sky lounge, on-site cafe and restaurant, subterranean parking.

Does Renaissance Tower allow pets and rentals?

Pet and leasing policies at Renaissance Tower — including any minimum lease term or short-term-rental limits — are set by the homeowners association. Contact us and we will confirm the current rules for you.

Where is Renaissance Tower located?

Renaissance Tower is located at 501 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles, Downtown LA, Los Angeles. See the Getting Around section above for its Walk, Transit and Bike scores.

Private Showings

Arrange a private tour of Renaissance Tower.

Contact a condo advisor
Building facts for Renaissance Tower (address, year, stories, residences and amenities) are compiled from public sources and may change; please verify with us. Individual residence availability and pricing shown are illustrative sample data and are replaced by live MLS/IDX data on the production site.