Venice · Condominium

Canal Lofts

204 Venice Blvd, Venice 90291 · Venice

6Residences
3Stories
2005Year Built
5Active for sale
$1,360,000+Price range
Overview

Loft living in Venice.

Set in Venice, Canal Lofts is a 6-residence modern / contemporary townhome loft building. It was built in 2005. Notable touches include six contemporary loft residences at 204-208 Venice Blvd, dramatic walls of glass with ceilings up to 14 feet, and polished concrete floors and steel grate landings. The building was designed by William Adams. Shared amenities include controlled access, rooftop deck with views, and secure parking.

Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability, pricing, and a private tour of Canal Lofts.

Currently Available

Condos for sale & rent at Canal Lofts

Listings shown are illustrative sample data. On the live site, currently available condos at Canal Lofts load automatically from the MLS/IDX feed with live photos, prices and availability.

Stay ahead of the market

Get new-listing alerts for Canal Lofts

We'll email you the moment a residence comes up for sale or lease here.

Market

Recent sales at Canal Lofts

$1,495,000Median sale
$1,058Median $/sq ft
7Sales shown
DateResidenceBeds/BathsSq FtSale price$/Sq Ft
Mar 2026Residence 3A1 bd · 1 ba1,103$1,340,000$1,215
Dec 2025Residence 4B1 bd · 1 ba1,289$1,495,000$1,160
May 2025Residence 5C3 bd · 3 ba1,221$1,310,000$1,073
Jan 2025Residence 6D2 bd · 1.5 ba2,085$2,033,000$975
Aug 2024Residence 7E1 bd · 1 ba1,460$1,501,000$1,028
Apr 2024Residence 8A2 bd · 2 ba1,344$1,422,000$1,058
Dec 2023Residence 9B1 bd · 1 ba2,176$1,921,000$883

Recent-sales figures are illustrative sample data. On the live site, closed sales at Canal Lofts load from the MLS/IDX feed.

The Building

Amenities & services

Controlled access
Rooftop deck with views
Secure parking
Ownership, HOA & buyer diligence

What to know before you buy at Canal Lofts

The details that make or break a condo decision — current HOA dues and what they cover, reserve health and any special assessments, owner-occupancy, FHA/VA approval and lender warrantability, earthquake-retrofit status, and pet & leasing rules. Our advisors pull these straight from the building's HOA documents for any residence you're weighing.

Request building documents & current dues
Ownership
Condominium — individually owned residences
Building type
Low-rise condominium · 6 residences
HOA dues
Current figures on request
Dues typically cover
Common-area upkeep, building insurance & amenity maintenance (inclusions vary)
Reserves & special assessments
On request
Owner-occupancy
On request
FHA / VA approval
On request
Lender warrantability
On request
Earthquake retrofit
On request
Construction
On request
Parking
On-site resident parking
Pets & leasing
Pet rules, lease minimums & any short-term-rental limits are set by the HOA

Compiled from public sources · last reviewed July 2026. We confirm current dues, reserves, lender and policy details for any residence you're considering.

Cost of ownership

Estimate your monthly cost at Canal Lofts

An all-in estimate — mortgage, HOA, property tax and insurance. Adjust any field to fit your situation. Figures are estimates, not a loan offer or quote.

Location

In the heart of Venice

Canal Lofts places you at the center of Venice, with the neighborhood's dining, shopping and character just outside your door and the rest of Los Angeles within easy reach.

Getting Around

Walkability & transit

How car-light can life at Canal Lofts be? Walk Score rates this address for walkability, transit access and bikeability based on what's within reach on foot.

Scores reflect proximity to shops, restaurants, groceries, parks and transit stops within walking distance of Canal Lofts.

See full Walk, Transit & Bike scores
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Are there condos for sale or rent at Canal Lofts?

Yes. Canal Lofts in Venice regularly has condominiums available to buy, and at times to lease. Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability and to be notified when new residences come to market.

How much do condos at Canal Lofts cost?

Pricing at Canal Lofts varies by residence, size, floor and view. Contact us for current asking prices and recent comparable sales at the building.

What are the HOA dues at Canal Lofts?

Monthly HOA dues at Canal Lofts depend on the residence and what the association covers — typically common-area upkeep, building insurance and amenity maintenance. We can provide the current dues and inclusions on request.

When was Canal Lofts built?

Canal Lofts was built in 2005. It was designed by William Adams.

What amenities does Canal Lofts offer?

Canal Lofts offers controlled access, rooftop deck with views, secure parking.

Does Canal Lofts allow pets and rentals?

Pet and leasing policies at Canal Lofts — including any minimum lease term or short-term-rental limits — are set by the homeowners association. Contact us and we will confirm the current rules for you.

Where is Canal Lofts located?

Canal Lofts is located at 204 Venice Blvd, Venice, Venice, Los Angeles. See the Getting Around section above for its Walk, Transit and Bike scores.

Private Showings

Arrange a private tour of Canal Lofts.

Contact a condo advisor
Building facts for Canal Lofts (address, year, stories, residences and amenities) are compiled from public sources and may change; please verify with us. Individual residence availability and pricing shown are illustrative sample data and are replaced by live MLS/IDX data on the production site.