Pasadena · Condominium

Altos Arroyo

Located in Pasadena, Los Angeles

15Residences
3Stories
1986Year Built
3Active for sale
$1,420,000+Price range
Overview

Condominium living in Pasadena.

Altos Arroyo is a gated enclave of 15 Spanish-style, tri-level townhomes built in 1986 along Arroyo Seco in Pasadena, near the Colorado Street Bridge and Rose Bowl. Units range from roughly 2,300 to over 3,000 square feet and commonly include soaring ceilings, fireplaces, and private patios, with the community sharing a pool, spa, and BBQ area. Its small unit count and generous square footage give it more of a single-family-home feel than a typical condo tower, appealing to buyers who want resort-style common amenities in a quiet, established Pasadena setting close to Brookside Park.

Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability, pricing, and a private tour of Altos Arroyo.

Currently Available

Condos for sale & rent at Altos Arroyo

Listings shown are illustrative sample data. On the live site, currently available condos at Altos Arroyo load automatically from the MLS/IDX feed with live photos, prices and availability.

Stay ahead of the market

Get new-listing alerts for Altos Arroyo

We'll email you the moment a residence comes up for sale or lease here.

Market

Recent sales at Altos Arroyo

$1,728,000Median sale
$1,139Median $/sq ft
8Sales shown
DateResidenceBeds/BathsSq FtSale price$/Sq Ft
Mar 2026Residence 3A1 bd · 1 ba1,013$1,300,000$1,283
Nov 2025Residence 4B1 bd · 1 ba1,259$1,392,000$1,106
Jul 2025Residence 5C2 bd · 2 ba2,396$2,887,000$1,205
Mar 2025Residence 6D2 bd · 2 ba1,381$1,573,000$1,139
Oct 2024Residence 7E2 bd · 2 ba2,015$2,311,000$1,147
Jun 2024Residence 8A1 bd · 1 ba1,689$1,907,000$1,129
Apr 2024Residence 9B3 bd · 2.5 ba1,092$1,197,000$1,096

Recent-sales figures are illustrative sample data. On the live site, closed sales at Altos Arroyo load from the MLS/IDX feed.

The Building

Amenities & services

Pool
Spa
BBQ area
Gated community
Ownership, HOA & buyer diligence

What to know before you buy at Altos Arroyo

The details that make or break a condo decision — current HOA dues and what they cover, reserve health and any special assessments, owner-occupancy, FHA/VA approval and lender warrantability, earthquake-retrofit status, and pet & leasing rules. Our advisors pull these straight from the building's HOA documents for any residence you're weighing.

Request building documents & current dues
Ownership
Condominium — individually owned residences
Building type
Low-rise condominium · 15 residences
HOA dues
Current figures on request
Dues typically cover
Common-area upkeep, building insurance & amenity maintenance (inclusions vary)
Reserves & special assessments
On request
Owner-occupancy
On request
FHA / VA approval
On request
Lender warrantability
On request
Earthquake retrofit
On request
Construction
On request
Parking
On request
Pets & leasing
Pet rules, lease minimums & any short-term-rental limits are set by the HOA

Compiled from public sources · last reviewed July 2026. We confirm current dues, reserves, lender and policy details for any residence you're considering.

Cost of ownership

Estimate your monthly cost at Altos Arroyo

An all-in estimate — mortgage, HOA, property tax and insurance. Adjust any field to fit your situation. Figures are estimates, not a loan offer or quote.

Location

In the heart of Pasadena

Altos Arroyo places you at the center of Pasadena, with the neighborhood's dining, shopping and character just outside your door and the rest of Los Angeles within easy reach.

Getting Around

Walkability & transit

How car-light can life at Altos Arroyo be? Walk Score rates this address for walkability, transit access and bikeability based on what's within reach on foot.

Scores reflect proximity to shops, restaurants, groceries, parks and transit stops within walking distance of Altos Arroyo.

See full Walk, Transit & Bike scores
Good to know

Frequently asked questions

Are there condos for sale or rent at Altos Arroyo?

Yes. Altos Arroyo in Pasadena regularly has condominiums available to buy, and at times to lease. Contact a Condos of LA advisor for current availability and to be notified when new residences come to market.

How much do condos at Altos Arroyo cost?

Pricing at Altos Arroyo varies by residence, size, floor and view. Contact us for current asking prices and recent comparable sales at the building.

What are the HOA dues at Altos Arroyo?

Monthly HOA dues at Altos Arroyo depend on the residence and what the association covers — typically common-area upkeep, building insurance and amenity maintenance. We can provide the current dues and inclusions on request.

When was Altos Arroyo built?

Altos Arroyo was built in 1986.

What amenities does Altos Arroyo offer?

Altos Arroyo offers pool, spa, bbq area, gated community.

Does Altos Arroyo allow pets and rentals?

Pet and leasing policies at Altos Arroyo — including any minimum lease term or short-term-rental limits — are set by the homeowners association. Contact us and we will confirm the current rules for you.

Where is Altos Arroyo located?

Altos Arroyo is located in Pasadena, Los Angeles. See the Getting Around section above for its Walk, Transit and Bike scores.

Private Showings

Arrange a private tour of Altos Arroyo.

Contact a condo advisor
Building facts for Altos Arroyo (address, year, stories, residences and amenities) are compiled from public sources and may change; please verify with us. Individual residence availability and pricing shown are illustrative sample data and are replaced by live MLS/IDX data on the production site.